Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.102
BIENNIAL REVIEW
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff
(a) Not later than the 60th day after the date of receipt of the report submitted under Section 841.101, the judge shall conduct a biennial review of the status of the committed person and issue an order concluding the review or setting a hearing under Subsection (c).
(b) The person is entitled to be represented by counsel at the biennial review, but the person is not entitled to be present at that review.
(c) The judge shall set a hearing if the judge determines by a preponderance of the evidence at the biennial review that:
(1) a requirement imposed on the person under this chapter should be modified; or
(2) the person's behavioral abnormality has changed to the extent that the person is no longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.