Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.121
AUTHORIZED PETITION FOR RELEASE
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff
(a) If the office determines that the committed person's behavioral abnormality has changed to the extent that the person is no longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence, the office shall authorize the person to petition the court for release.
(b) The petitioner shall serve a petition under this section on the court and the attorney representing the state.
(c) The judge shall set a hearing on a petition under this section not later than the 30th day after the date the judge receives the petition. The petitioner and the state are entitled to an immediate examination of the petitioner by an expert.
(d) On request of the petitioner or the attorney representing the state, the court shall conduct the hearing before a jury.
(e) The burden of proof at the hearing is on the state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the petitioner's behavioral abnormality has not changed to the extent that the petitioner is no longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.