Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.150
EFFECT OF SUBSEQUENT DETENTION, CONFINEMENT, OR COMMITMENT ON ORDER OF CIVIL COMMITMENT
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, Sec. 30, eff
(a) The duties imposed on the office and the judge by this chapter are suspended for the duration of a detention or confinement of a committed person in a correctional facility, secure correctional facility, or secure detention facility, or if applicable any other commitment of the person to a community center, mental health facility, or state supported living center, by governmental action.
(b) In this section:
(1) "Community center" means a center established under Subchapter A, Chapter 534.
(2) "Correctional facility" has the meaning assigned by Section 1.07, Penal Code.
(3) "Mental health facility" has the meaning assigned by Section 571.003.
(4) "Secure correctional facility" and "secure detention facility" have the meanings assigned by Section 51.02, Family Code.
(5) "State supported living center" has the meaning assigned by Section 531.002.