Tex. Ins. Code § 443.254
CLAIMS UNDER OCCURRENCE POLICIES, SURETY BONDS, AND SURETY UNDERTAKINGS
Known as the Insurer Receivership Act
Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 730 (H.B. 2636), Sec. 3B.004(cc), eff
(a) Subject to the provisions of Section 443.253, any insured has the right to file a claim for the protection afforded under the insured's policy, regardless of whether a claim is known at the time of filing, if the policy is an occurrence policy.
(b) Subject to the provisions of Section 443.253, an obligee under a surety bond or surety undertaking has the right to file a claim for the protection afforded under the surety bond or surety undertaking issued by the insurer under which the obligee is the beneficiary, regardless of whether a claim is known at the time of filing.
(c) After a claim is filed under Subsection (a) or (b), at the time that a specific claim is made by or against the insured or by the obligee, the insured or the obligee shall supplement the claim, and the receiver shall treat the claim as a contingent or unliquidated claim under Section 443.255.