Tex. Ins. Code § 541.151
PRIVATE ACTION FOR DAMAGES AUTHORIZED
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff
A person who sustains actual damages may bring an action against another person for those damages caused by the other person engaging in an act or practice:
(1) defined by Subchapter B to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance; or
(2) specifically enumerated in Section 17.46(b), Business & Commerce Code, as an unlawful deceptive trade practice if the person bringing the action shows that the person relied on the act or practice to the person's detriment.