Tex. Lab. Code § 207.024
CLAIM FILED OR RESIDENCE IN ANOTHER STATE OR COUNTRY
Known as the Texas Unemployment Compensation Act
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff
An individual's benefits may not be denied or reduced solely because at the time the individual filed the claim for unemployment compensation the individual:
(1) files a claim in another state or a contiguous country with which the United States has an agreement with respect to unemployment compensation; or
(2) resides in another state or contiguous country with which the United States has an agreement with respect to unemployment compensation.