Tex. Lab. Code § 207.044
DISCHARGE FOR MISCONDUCT
Known as the Texas Unemployment Compensation Act
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff
(a) An individual is disqualified for benefits if the individual was discharged for misconduct connected with the individual's last work.
(b) Disqualification under this section continues until the individual has returned to employment and:
(1) worked for six weeks; or
(2) earned wages equal to six times the individual's benefit amount.