Tex. Lab. Code § 21.211
ELECTION OF REMEDIES
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff
A person who has initiated an action in a court of competent jurisdiction or who has an action pending before an administrative agency under other law or an order or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state based on an act that would be an unlawful employment practice under this chapter may not file a complaint under this subchapter for the same grievance.