Tex. Lab. Code § 21.258
INJUNCTION; EQUITABLE RELIEF
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff
(a) On finding that a respondent engaged in an unlawful employment practice as alleged in a complaint, a court may:
(1) prohibit by injunction the respondent from engaging in an unlawful employment practice; and
(2) order additional equitable relief as may be appropriate.
(b) Additional equitable relief may include:
(1) hiring or reinstating with or without back pay;
(2) upgrading an employee with or without pay;
(3) admitting to or restoring union membership;
(4) admitting to or participating in a guidance program, apprenticeship, or on-the-job training or other training or retraining program, using objective job-related criteria in admitting an individual to a program;
(5) reporting on the manner of compliance with the terms of a final order issued under this chapter; and
(6) paying court costs.
(c) Liability under a back pay award may not accrue for a date more than two years before the date a complaint is filed with the commission. Interim earnings, workers' compensation benefits, and unemployment compensation benefits received operate to reduce the back pay otherwise allowable.