Tex. Lab. Code § 21.259
ATTORNEY'S FEES; COSTS
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff
(a) In a proceeding under this chapter, a court may allow the prevailing party, other than the commission, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs.
(b) The state, a state agency, or a political subdivision is liable for costs, including attorney's fees, to the same extent as a private person.
(c) In awarding costs and attorney's fees in an action or a proceeding under this chapter, the court, in its discretion, may include reasonable expert fees.