Tex. Lab. Code § 402.021
GOALS; LEGISLATIVE INTENT; GENERAL WORKERS' COMPENSATION MISSION OF DEPARTMENT
Known as the Texas Workers' Compensation Act
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The basic goals of the workers' compensation system of this state are as follows:
(1) each employee shall be treated with dignity and respect when injured on the job;
(2) each injured employee shall have access to a fair and accessible dispute resolution process;
(3) each injured employee shall have access to prompt, high-quality medical care within the framework established by this subtitle; and
(4) each injured employee shall receive services to facilitate the employee's return to employment as soon as it is considered safe and appropriate by the employee's health care provider.
(b) It is the intent of the legislature that, in implementing the goals described by Subsection (a), the workers' compensation system of this state must:
(1) promote safe and healthy workplaces through appropriate incentives, education, and other actions;
(2) encourage the safe and timely return of injured employees to productive roles in the workplace;
(3) provide appropriate income benefits and medical benefits in a manner that is timely and cost-effective;
(4) provide timely, appropriate, and high-quality medical care supporting restoration of the injured employee's physical condition and earning capacity;
(5) minimize the likelihood of disputes and resolve them promptly and fairly when identified;
(6) promote compliance with this subtitle and rules adopted under this subtitle through performance-based incentives;
(7) promptly detect and appropriately address acts or practices of noncompliance with this subtitle and rules adopted under this subtitle;
(8) effectively educate and clearly inform each person who participates in the system as a claimant, employer, insurance carrier, health care provider, or other participant of the person's rights and responsibilities under the system and how to appropriately interact within the system; and
(9) take maximum advantage of technological advances to provide the highest levels of service possible to system participants and to promote communication among system participants.
(c) This section may not be construed as:
(1) creating a cause of action; or
(2) establishing an entitlement to benefits to which a claimant is not otherwise entitled by this subtitle.
(d) As provided by this subtitle, the division shall work to promote and help ensure the safe and timely return of injured employees to productive roles in the workforce.