Tex. Lab. Code § 406.031
LIABILITY FOR COMPENSATION
Known as the Texas Workers' Compensation Act
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff
(a) An insurance carrier is liable for compensation for an employee's injury without regard to fault or negligence if:
(1) at the time of injury, the employee is subject to this subtitle; and
(2) the injury arises out of and in the course and scope of employment.
(b) If an injury is an occupational disease, the employer in whose employ the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of the disease is considered to be the employer of the employee under this subtitle.