Tex. Lab. Code § 406.032
EXCEPTIONS
Known as the Texas Workers' Compensation Act
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff
An insurance carrier is not liable for compensation if:
(1) the injury:
(A) occurred while the employee was in a state of intoxication;
(B) was caused by the employee's wilful attempt to injure himself or to unlawfully injure another person;
(C) arose out of an act of a third person intended to injure the employee because of a personal reason and not directed at the employee as an employee or because of the employment;
(D) arose out of voluntary participation in an off-duty recreational, social, or athletic activity that did not constitute part of the employee's work-related duties, unless the activity is a reasonable expectancy of or is expressly or impliedly required by the employment; or
(E) arose out of an act of God, unless the employment exposes the employee to a greater risk of injury from an act of God than ordinarily applies to the general public; or
(2) the employee's horseplay was a producing cause of the injury.