Tex. Lab. Code § 408.043
AVERAGE WEEKLY WAGE FOR SEASONAL EMPLOYEE
Known as the Texas Workers' Compensation Act
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff
(a) For determining the amount of temporary income benefits of a seasonal employee, the average weekly wage of the employee is computed as provided by Section 408.041 and is adjusted as often as necessary to reflect the wages the employee could reasonably have expected to earn during the period that temporary income benefits are paid.
(b) For determining the amount of impairment income benefits, supplemental income benefits, lifetime income benefits, or death benefits of a seasonal employee, the average weekly wage of the employee is computed by dividing the amount of total wages earned by the employee during the 12 months immediately preceding the date of the injury by 50.
(c) If, for good reason, the commissioner determines that computing the average weekly wage for a seasonal employee as provided by this section is impractical, the commissioner shall compute the average weekly wage as of the time of the injury in a manner that is fair and just to both parties.
(d) In this section, "seasonal employee" means an employee who, as a regular course of the employee's conduct, engages in seasonal or cyclical employment that does not continue throughout the entire year.