Tex. Lab. Code § 408.104
MAXIMUM MEDICAL IMPROVEMENT AFTER SPINAL SURGERY
Known as the Texas Workers' Compensation Act
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1443, Sec. 5, eff
(a) On application by either the employee or the insurance carrier, the commissioner by order may extend the 104-week period described by Section 401.011(30)(B) if the employee has had spinal surgery, or has been approved for spinal surgery under Section 408.026 and commissioner rules, within 12 weeks before the expiration of the 104-week period. If an order is issued under this section, the order shall extend the statutory period for maximum medical improvement to a date certain, based on medical evidence presented to the commissioner.
(b) Either the employee or the insurance carrier may dispute an application for extension made under this section. A dispute under this subsection is subject to Chapter 410.
(c) The commissioner shall adopt rules to implement this section, including rules establishing procedures for requesting and disputing an extension.