Tex. Lab. Code § 408.161
LIFETIME INCOME BENEFITS
Known as the Texas Workers' Compensation Act
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Lifetime income benefits are paid until the death of the employee for:
(1) total and permanent loss of sight in both eyes;
(2) loss of both feet at or above the ankle;
(3) loss of both hands at or above the wrist;
(4) loss of one foot at or above the ankle and the loss of one hand at or above the wrist;
(5) an injury to the spine that results in permanent and complete paralysis of both arms, both legs, or one arm and one leg;
(6) a physically traumatic injury to the brain that, as determined using evidence-based medicine, results in a permanent major neurocognitive disorder:
(A) for which the employee requires occasional supervision in the performance of routine daily tasks of self-care; and
(B) that renders the employee permanently unemployable; or
(7) third degree burns that cover at least 40 percent of the body and require grafting, or third degree burns covering the majority of:
(A) both hands;
(B) one hand and one foot; or
(C) one hand or one foot and the face.
(b) For purposes of Subsection (a), the total and permanent loss of use of a body part is the loss of that body part.
(c) Subject to Section 408.061, the amount of lifetime income benefits is equal to 75 percent of the employee's average weekly wage. Benefits being paid shall be increased at a rate of three percent a year notwithstanding Section 408.061.
(d) An insurance carrier may pay lifetime income benefits through an annuity if the annuity agreement meets the terms and conditions for annuity agreements adopted by the commissioner by rule. The establishment of an annuity under this subsection does not relieve the insurance carrier of the liability under this title for ensuring that the lifetime income benefits are paid.