Tex. Lab. Code § 408.162
SUBSEQUENT INJURY FUND BENEFITS
Known as the Texas Workers' Compensation Act
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff
(a) If a subsequent compensable injury, with the effects of a previous injury, results in a condition for which the injured employee is entitled to lifetime income benefits, the insurance carrier is liable for the payment of benefits for the subsequent injury only to the extent that the subsequent injury would have entitled the employee to benefits had the previous injury not existed.
(b) The subsequent injury fund shall compensate the employee for the remainder of the lifetime income benefits to which the employee is entitled.