Tex. Lab. Code § 408.222
ATTORNEY'S FEES PAID TO DEFENSE COUNSEL
Known as the Texas Workers' Compensation Act
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The amount of an attorney's fee for defending an insurance carrier in a workers' compensation action brought under this subtitle must be approved by the division or court and determined by the division or court to be reasonable and necessary.
(b) In determining whether a fee is reasonable under this section, the division or court shall consider issues analogous to those listed under Section 408.221(d). The defense counsel shall present written evidence to the division or court relating to:
(1) the time spent and expenses incurred in defending the case; and
(2) other evidence considered necessary by the division or court in making a determination under this section.