Tex. Lab. Code § 409.001
NOTICE OF INJURY TO EMPLOYER
Known as the Texas Workers' Compensation Act
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff
(a) An employee or a person acting on the employee's behalf shall notify the employer of the employee of an injury not later than the 30th day after the date on which:
(1) the injury occurs; or
(2) if the injury is an occupational disease, the employee knew or should have known that the injury may be related to the employment.
(b) The notice required under Subsection (a) may be given to:
(1) the employer; or
(2) an employee of the employer who holds a supervisory or management position.
(c) If the injury is an occupational disease, for purposes of this section, the employer is the person who employed the employee on the date of last injurious exposure to the hazards of the disease.