Tex. Lab. Code § 409.003
CLAIM FOR COMPENSATION
Known as the Texas Workers' Compensation Act
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff
An employee or a person acting on the employee's behalf shall file with the division a claim for compensation for an injury not later than one year after the date on which:
(1) the injury occurred; or
(2) if the injury is an occupational disease, the employee knew or should have known that the disease was related to the employee's employment.