Tex. Lab. Code § 411.103
DUTY OF EMPLOYER TO PROVIDE SAFE WORKPLACE
Known as the Texas Workers' Compensation Act
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 9.54(a), eff
Each employer shall:
(1) provide and maintain employment and a place of employment that is reasonably safe and healthful for employees;
(2) install, maintain, and use methods, processes, devices, and safeguards, including methods of sanitation and hygiene, that are reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, and safety of the employer's employees; and
(3) take all other actions reasonably necessary to make the employment and place of employment safe.