Tex. Lab. Code § 413.015
PAYMENT BY INSURANCE CARRIERS; AUDIT AND REVIEW
Known as the Texas Workers' Compensation Act
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Insurance carriers shall make appropriate payment of charges for medical services provided under this subtitle. An insurance carrier may contract with a separate entity to forward payments for medical services. Any payment due the insurance carrier from the separate entity must be made in accordance with the contract. The separate entity is subject to the direction of the insurance carrier, and the insurance carrier is responsible for the actions of the separate entity under this subsection.
(b) The commissioner shall provide by rule for the review and audit of the payment by insurance carriers of charges for medical services provided under this subtitle to ensure compliance of health care providers and insurance carriers with the medical policies and fee guidelines adopted by the commissioner.
(c) The rules must require the insurance carrier to pay the expenses of the review and audit.