Tex. Lab. Code § 413.016
PAYMENTS IN VIOLATION OF MEDICAL POLICIES AND FEE GUIDELINES
Known as the Texas Workers' Compensation Act
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The division shall order a refund of charges paid to a health care provider in excess of those allowed by the medical policies or fee guidelines. The division shall also refer the health care provider alleged to have violated this subtitle to the division of compliance and practices.
(b) If the division determines that an insurance carrier has paid medical charges that are inconsistent with the medical policies or fee guidelines adopted by the commissioner, the division shall investigate the potential violation. If the insurance carrier reduced a charge of a health care provider that was within the guidelines, the insurance carrier shall be directed to submit the difference to the provider unless the reduction is in accordance with an agreement between the health care provider and the insurance carrier.