Tex. Lab. Code § 413.042
PRIVATE CLAIMS; ADMINISTRATIVE VIOLATION
Known as the Texas Workers' Compensation Act
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A health care provider may not pursue a private claim against a workers' compensation claimant for all or part of the cost of a health care service provided to the claimant by the provider unless:
(1) the injury is finally adjudicated not compensable under this subtitle; or
(2) the employee violates Section 408.022 relating to the selection of a doctor and the doctor did not know of the violation at the time the services were rendered.
(b) A health care provider commits an administrative violation if the provider violates Subsection (a).