Tex. Lab. Code § 415.006
EMPLOYER CHARGEBACKS PROHIBITED; ADMINISTRATIVE VIOLATION
Known as the Texas Workers' Compensation Act
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff
(a) An employer may not collect from an employee, directly or indirectly, a premium or other fee paid by the employer to obtain workers' compensation insurance coverage, except as provided by Sections 406.123 and 406.144.
(b) An employee or legal beneficiary of an employee has a right of action to recover damages against an employer who violates Subsection (a).
(c) A person commits an administrative violation if the person violates Subsection (a).