Tex. Lab. Code § 504.002
APPLICATION OF GENERAL WORKERS' COMPENSATION LAWS; LIMIT ON ACTIONS AND DAMAGES
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The following provisions of Subtitles A and B apply to and are included in this chapter except to the extent that they are inconsistent with this chapter:
(1) Chapter 401, other than Section 401.011(18) defining "employer" and Section 401.012 defining "employee";
(2) Chapter 402;
(3) Chapter 403, other than Sections 403.001-403.005;
(4) Chapters 404 and 405;
(5) Sections 406.006-406.009 and Subchapters B and D-G, Chapter 406, other than Sections 406.033, 406.034, 406.035, 406.091, and 406.096;
(6) Chapter 408, other than Sections 408.001(b) and (c);
(7) Chapters 409-412;
(8) Chapter 413, except as provided by Section 504.053;
(9) Chapters 414-417; and
(10) Chapter 451, subject to the limitations of Subsection (a-1).
(a-1) The liability of a political subdivision under Chapter 451 is limited to money damages in a maximum amount of $100,000 for each person aggrieved by and $300,000 for each single occurrence of a violation of that chapter. For purposes of this subsection, a single occurrence is considered to be a single employment policy or employment action that results in discrimination against or discharge of one or more employees concurrently.
(b) For the purpose of applying the provisions listed by Subsection (a) to this chapter, "employer" means "political subdivision."
(c) Neither this chapter nor Subtitle A authorizes a cause of action or damages against a political subdivision or an employee of a political subdivision beyond the actions and damages authorized by Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
(d) For the purpose of applying the provisions listed by Subsection (a), "written notice" to a political subdivision that self-insures, either individually or collectively through an interlocal agreement as described by Section 504.011, occurs only on written notice to the intergovernmental risk pool or other entity responsible for administering the claim.