Tex. Lab. Code § 61.051
FILING WAGE CLAIM
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff
(a) An employee who is not paid wages as prescribed by this chapter may file a wage claim with the commission in accordance with this subchapter.
(b) A wage claim must be filed in a manner and on a form prescribed by the commission and must be verified by the employee.
(c) A wage claim must be filed not later than the 180th day after the date the wages claimed became due for payment. The 180-day deadline is a matter of jurisdiction.
(d) The employee may file the wage claim:
(1) in person at an office of the commission;
(2) by mailing the claim to an address designated by the commission;
(3) by faxing the claim to a fax number designated by the commission;
(4) electronically in a manner designated by the commission by rule; or
(5) by any other means adopted by the commission by rule.
(e) The commission shall ensure that employees are notified of an employee's ability to request from the commission a wage claim form in either language described by Section 61.006.