Tex. Lab. Code § 61.062
JUDICIAL REVIEW
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A party who has exhausted the party's administrative remedies under this chapter, other than a motion for rehearing, may bring a suit to appeal the order.
(b) The suit must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date the final order is mailed.
(c) The commission and any other party to the proceeding before the commission must be made defendants in the suit.
(d) The suit must be brought in the county of the claimant's residence. If the claimant is not a resident of this state, the suit must be brought in the county in this state in which the employer has its principal place of business.
(e) An appeal under this subchapter is by trial de novo with the substantial evidence rule being the standard of review in the manner as applied to an appeal from a final decision under Subtitle A, Title 4.