Tex. Lab. Code § 62.151
PERSON COVERED BY FEDERAL ACT
Known as the Texas Minimum Wage Act
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff
This chapter and a municipal ordinance or charter provision governing wages in private employment, other than wages under a public contract, do not apply to a person covered by the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. Section 201 et seq.).