Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 143.015
APPEAL OF COMMISSION DECISION TO DISTRICT COURT
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff
(a) If a fire fighter or police officer is dissatisfied with any commission decision, the fire fighter or police officer may file a petition in district court asking that the decision be set aside. The petition must be filed within 10 days after the date the final commission decision:
(1) is sent to the fire fighter or police officer by certified mail; or
(2) is personally received by the fire fighter or police officer or by that person's designee.
(b) An appeal under this section is by trial de novo. The district court may grant the appropriate legal or equitable relief necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter. The relief may include reinstatement or promotion with back pay if an order of suspension, dismissal, or demotion is set aside.
(c) The court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party and assess court costs against the nonprevailing party.
(d) If the court finds for the fire fighter or police officer, the court shall order the municipality to pay lost wages to the fire fighter or police officer.