Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 22.077
REMOVAL OF MUNICIPAL OFFICERS
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The governing body of the municipality may remove a municipal officer for incompetency, corruption, misconduct, or malfeasance in office after providing the officer with due notice and an opportunity to be heard.
(b) If the governing body lacks confidence in a municipal officer appointed by the governing body, the governing body may remove the officer at any time. The removal is effective only if two-thirds of the elected aldermen vote in favor of a resolution declaring the lack of confidence.