Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 243.001
PURPOSE; EFFECT ON OTHER REGULATORY AUTHORITY
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The legislature finds that the unrestricted operation of certain sexually oriented businesses may be detrimental to the public health, safety, and welfare by contributing to the decline of residential and business neighborhoods and the growth of criminal activity. The purpose of this chapter is to provide local governments a means of remedying this problem.
(b) This chapter does not diminish the authority of a local government to regulate sexually oriented businesses with regard to any matters.