Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 252.061
INJUNCTION
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff
If the contract is made without compliance with this chapter, it is void and the performance of the contract, including the payment of any money under the contract, may be enjoined by:
(1) any property tax paying resident of the municipality; or
(2) a person who submitted a bid for a contract for which the competitive sealed bidding requirement applies, regardless of residency, if the contract is for the construction of public works.