Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 273.001
ACQUISITION OF PROPERTY; EXERCISE OF POLICE POWER
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A municipality may, in accordance with this chapter, acquire property separately or jointly with another municipality or other governmental entity by gift, dedication, or purchase, with or without condemnation.
(b) The property must be located within the county where the municipality or other governmental entity is located. The property may be located inside or outside the corporate limits of the municipality.
(c) The property must be used for the following public purposes:
(1) parks and playgrounds;
(2) hospitals;
(3) the extension, improvement, and enlargement of its water system, including riparian rights, water supply reservoirs, standpipes, watersheds, and dams;
(4) the laying, building, maintenance, and construction of water mains;
(5) the laying, erection, establishment, and maintenance of necessary appurtenances or facilities that will furnish to the inhabitants of the municipality an abundant supply of wholesome water;
(6) sewage plants and systems;
(7) rights of way for water and sewer lines;
(8) airports and landing fields;
(9) incinerators and garbage disposal plants;
(10) streets, boulevards, alleys, or other public ways; or
(11) a right of way needed in connection with property used for any of these purposes.
(d) The municipality may exercise police power within an area acquired under this section.