Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 292.0231
FACILITIES IN COUNTIES WITH POPULATIONS UNDER 30,000
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 15, Sec. 1, eff
(a) This section applies only to a county with a population of less than 30,000.
(b) The commissioners court of a county may provide for, operate, and maintain a branch courthouse outside the county seat. The commissioners court may provide for a branch courthouse by constructing a building or by purchasing, renting, or leasing office space. The expense of operating and maintaining the branch courthouse must be paid from county funds used to operate and maintain other county buildings.
(c) If the branch courthouse is in a county-owned building, the commissioners court:
(1) has care and custody of the building;
(2) may operate and maintain the building as it operates and maintains the county courthouse; and
(3) may limit the use and maintenance of the building as it finds necessary.
(d) On approval of the commissioners court, an office, a department, a facility, a court, or another agency of the county or of a judicial district may:
(1) maintain a branch office in the branch courthouse; and
(2) conduct any function at the branch courthouse that the entity is authorized to conduct at the courthouse located inside the county seat.