Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 380.001
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 555, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The governing body of a municipality may establish and provide for the administration of one or more programs, including programs for making loans and grants of public money and providing personnel and services of the municipality, to promote state or local economic development and to stimulate business and commercial activity in the municipality. For purposes of this subsection, a municipality includes an area that:
(1) has been annexed by the municipality for limited purposes; or
(2) is in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality.
(b) The governing body may:
(1) administer a program by the use of municipal personnel;
(2) contract with the federal government, the state, a political subdivision of the state, a nonprofit organization, or any other entity for the administration of a program; and
(3) accept contributions, gifts, or other resources to develop and administer a program.
(c) Any city along the Texas-Mexico border with a population of more than 500,000 may establish not-for-profit corporations and cooperative associations for the purpose of creating and developing an intermodal transportation hub to stimulate economic development. Such intermodal hub may also function as an international intermodal transportation center and may be colocated with or near local, state, or federal facilities and facilities of Mexico in order to fulfill its purpose.