Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 54.001
GENERAL ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY OF MUNICIPALITIES; PENALTY
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The governing body of a municipality may enforce each rule, ordinance, or police regulation of the municipality and may punish a violation of a rule, ordinance, or police regulation.
(b) A fine or penalty for the violation of a rule, ordinance, or police regulation may not exceed $500 except that:
(1) a fine or penalty for the violation of a rule, ordinance, or police regulation that governs fire safety, zoning, or public health and sanitation, other than the dumping of refuse, may not exceed $2,000; and
(2) a fine or penalty for the violation of a rule, ordinance, or police regulation that governs the dumping of refuse may not exceed $4,000.
(c) This section applies to a municipality regardless of any contrary provision in a municipal charter.