Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 62.002
PETITION AND ELECTION
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The mayor of the municipality shall order an election on the question of abolishing the municipality's corporate existence if a petition requesting that the election be held is submitted to the mayor and is signed by at least 400 qualified voters of the municipality. However, if a majority of the qualified voters of the municipality is less than 400, the petition must be signed by at least two-thirds of the qualified voters of the municipality. If the municipality has less than 400 qualified voters and has no municipal debt and does not provide services that would be otherwise provided by the county, the petition must be signed by at least one-fourth of the qualified voters in the municipality.
(b) The mayor shall order the election to be held on the same date as the next general election at which the office of mayor is to be filled.