Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 134.072
TERMINATION ON FAILURE TO BEGIN OPERATIONS
Known as the Texas Surface Coal Mining and Reclamation Act
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 12.02(a), eff
(a) A permit terminates if the permit holder has not begun the surface coal mining operation covered by the permit on or before the third anniversary of the date on which the period for which the permit is issued begins.
(b) The commission may grant reasonable extensions of time on a showing that the extensions are necessary because of:
(1) litigation that precludes the beginning of operations or threatens substantial economic loss to the permit holder; or
(2) conditions beyond the control and without the fault or negligence of the permit holder.
(c) With respect to coal to be mined for use in a synthetic fuel facility or specific major electric generating facility, a permit holder is considered to have begun surface mining operations at the time the construction of the facility is initiated.