Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 52.035
AGREEMENTS WITH U.S. GOVERNMENT
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 923, Sec. 15, eff
(a) The governor may execute agreements on behalf of the state to obtain access to confidential and proprietary information from the secretary of the United States Department of the Interior regarding exploration, development, or production of oil, gas, or other minerals on the outer continental shelf. The governor may agree to waive sovereign immunity and other defenses as prescribed by this section, and may agree to indemnify the United States government from unauthorized disclosure of the information obtained.
(b) The information obtained from the Department of the Interior under an agreement executed under Subsection (a) of this section is confidential and may not be used publicly, opened to public inspection, or disclosed, except that the information may be examined and used by the governor and the commissioner of the General Land Office, or their designees, for the administration of their official duties and to assure a fair and equitable division of federal revenues derived from leasing lands adjacent to the boundaries of this state.
(c) The state waives its right to claim sovereign immunity in any action commenced against the state for unauthorized disclosure of the confidential information obtained from the Department of the Interior under an agreement executed by the governor under Subsection (a) of this section, and waives its right to claim that an employee who revealed privileged information was acting outside the scope of employment by disclosing the information.
(d) The state agrees to hold the United States government harmless from any actions or damages brought as a result of the acts or omissions of the state or its employees in releasing proprietary information obtained under an agreement executed under Subsection (a) of this section.