Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 53.1631
GROUNDWATER
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1091, Sec. 32, eff
(a) Unless otherwise expressly provided by statute, deed, patent, or other grant from the State of Texas, groundwater shall not be considered a mineral in any past or future reservation of title or rights to minerals by the State of Texas.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the State of Texas shall retain any and all rights to reasonable use of the surface and groundwater for mineral development and production purposes.