Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 89.045
LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2554, ch. 871, art
(a) The commission and its employees and agents, the operator, the nonoperator, and any private person who has paid money to the commisson to plug or replug a well under Section 89.084 are not liable for any damages that may occur as a result of acts done or omitted to be done by them or each of them in a good-faith effort to carry out this chapter.
(b) The owner of the surface estate of the tract of land on which a well is located is immune from civil liability for any damages that may occur as a result of acts done or omitted to be done in carrying out this chapter by the commission, an employee or agent of the commission, or any other person authorized under this chapter to enter the land.