Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 92.004
HEARING AND ORDER BY RAILROAD COMMISSION
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4009, ch. 624, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The railroad commission shall adopt rules governing the contents of an application for a qualified subdivision. An application must be accompanied by a plat of the subdivision showing the applicant's proposed location of operations sites and road and pipeline easements.
(b) The railroad commission shall, on notice to the applicant and owners of possessory mineral interests, hold a hearing on the application at which the commission shall consider the adequacy of the number and location of operations sites and road and pipeline easements. At the hearing on the application, evidence may be presented by the applicant and the owners of possessory mineral interests. After considering the evidence, the commission shall approve, reject, or amend the application to ensure that the mineral resources of the subdivision are fully and effectively exploited. The applicant or the owner of the possessory mineral interest may appeal the order of the railroad commission as provided by law.