Tex. Occ. Code § 1101.004
REAL ESTATE BROKERAGE
Known as the The Real Estate License Act
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 2, eff
(a) A person is engaged in real estate brokerage if the person, with the expectation of receiving valuable consideration, directly or indirectly performs or offers, attempts, or agrees to perform for another person any act described by Section 1101.002(1), as a part of a transaction or as an entire transaction.
(b) A person is not engaged in real estate brokerage, regardless of whether the person is licensed under this chapter, based solely on engaging in the following activities:
(1) constructing, remodeling, or repairing a home or other building;
(2) sponsoring, promoting, or managing, or otherwise participating as a principal, partner, or financial manager of, an investment in real estate; or
(3) entering into an obligation to pay another person that is secured by an interest in real property.