Tex. Occ. Code § 1101.351
LICENSE REQUIRED
Known as the The Real Estate License Act
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 2, eff
(a) Unless a person holds a license issued under this chapter, the person may not:
(1) act as or represent that the person is a broker or sales agent; or
(2) act as a residential rental locator.
(a-1) Unless a business entity holds a license issued under this chapter, the business entity may not act as a broker.
(b) An applicant for a broker or sales agent license may not act as a broker or sales agent until the person receives the license evidencing that authority.
(c) A licensed sales agent may not engage or attempt to engage in real estate brokerage unless the sales agent is sponsored by a licensed broker and is acting for that broker.