Tex. Occ. Code § 1101.754
PRIVATE CAUSE OF ACTION FOR CERTAIN VIOLATIONS BY BROKER, SALES AGENT, OR CERTIFICATE HOLDER
Known as the The Real Estate License Act
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 2, eff
(a) A person who receives a commission or other consideration as a result of acting as a broker or sales agent without holding a license or certificate of registration under this chapter is liable to an aggrieved person for a penalty of not less than the amount of money received or more than three times the amount of money received.
(b) The aggrieved person may file suit to recover a penalty under this section.