Tex. Occ. Code § 155.001
LICENSE REQUIRED
Known as the Medical Practice Act
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff
A person may not practice medicine in this state unless the person holds a license issued under this subtitle.