Tex. Occ. Code § 157.001
GENERAL AUTHORITY OF PHYSICIAN TO DELEGATE
Known as the Medical Practice Act
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A physician may delegate to a qualified and properly trained person acting under the physician's supervision any medical act that a reasonable and prudent physician would find within the scope of sound medical judgment to delegate if, in the opinion of the delegating physician:
(1) the act:
(A) can be properly and safely performed by the person to whom the medical act is delegated;
(B) is performed in its customary manner; and
(C) is not in violation of any other statute; and
(2) the person to whom the delegation is made does not represent to the public that the person is authorized to practice medicine.
(b) The delegating physician remains responsible for the medical acts of the person performing the delegated medical acts.
(c) The board may determine whether:
(1) an act constitutes the practice of medicine, not inconsistent with this chapter; and
(2) a medical act may be properly or safely delegated by physicians.