Tex. Occ. Code § 157.004
DELEGATION REGARDING CERTAIN CARE FOR NEWBORNS; LIABILITY
Known as the Medical Practice Act
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff
(a) It is the policy of this state that the prevention of ophthalmia neonatorum in newborn infants is of paramount importance for the protection of the health of the children of this state.
(b) The authority to delegate medical acts to a midwife under Chapter 203 applies to the possession and administration of eye prophylaxis for the prevention of ophthalmia neonatorum.
(c) A physician who issues a standing delegation order to a midwife under Chapter 203 is not liable in connection with an act performed under that standing delegation order if the midwife provides proof of licensure under that chapter before the order is issued.