Tex. Occ. Code § 159.009
INJUNCTION; CAUSE OF ACTION FOR UNAUTHORIZED RELEASE OF CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION
Known as the Medical Practice Act
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person aggrieved by a violation of this chapter relating to the unauthorized release of confidential and privileged communications may petition the district court of the county in which the person resides, or in the case of a nonresident of the state, the district court of Travis County, for appropriate injunctive relief. The petition takes precedence over all civil matters on the docketed court except those matters to which equal precedence on the docket is granted by law.
(b) The aggrieved person may prove a cause of action for civil damages.